Junior Grand Final Photos

 News  Comments Off on Junior Grand Final Photos
Mar 312019
 

Please send any Junior Grand Final photos to me at barryfam@aapt.net.au with names of the team members. In the email please put as "subject" the team and division it refers to. I will collate at the end of the week and send to the Courier for publication on the 10th of April, Regards Ian Barry

 Posted by at 13:43

2019 HTA AGM – 8th April Old Mill 7:15pm for 7:30pm

 News  Comments Off on 2019 HTA AGM – 8th April Old Mill 7:15pm for 7:30pm
Mar 302019
 

Dear Life Members, Clubs and friends of the HTA,

As per February MC minutes, confirming that the combined 2019 HTA AGM/SGM will be held on Monday, 8th April at the Hahndorf Old Mill, Main St Hahndorf, from 7:15pm for 7:30pm start.

** Two delegates from each Club please for quorum (and to prevent the need to possibly hold an additional meeting). Thanks **

HTA – “Hills Tennis, run by us, for each other, our children and our Community”

Positions on the Management Committee and Senior and Junior Committees are available for those seeking to make a contribution at HTA.

Nominations may be made at any time throughout the year, including at the AGM, for any HTA positions either in person or via the contact form on the HTA website.

Please consider taking your turn at HTA to keep our competitions, traditions and Hills Tennis culture strong.

2018 AGM Minutes

2019 AGM Agenda

See you Monday 8th April 7:15pm.

Thank you to our great sponsor, Craig Fromm (Manager at the Old Mill) for making the Old Mill available once again to the HTA for its meetings! Fantastic and much appreciated. Please consider supporting the Old Mill with a booking for your own Club or private functions.

 Posted by at 10:21

Grand Finals – how the weather might affect you

 News  Comments Off on Grand Finals – how the weather might affect you
Mar 292019
 

Image result for tennis feverThe big day of the season is FINALLY HERE!!

 

While the weather should be kind to us tomorrow for our Grand Finals, there’s just a couple of things to note, to ensure the smooth running of our Grand Finals. If it does turn out to be wet:

 

  • Please make every effort to complete the match on Grand Final Day. HTA strongly encourages all teams to persevere in order to finish Grand Finals matches, to avoid the inconvenience of having to complete the match on a different day.
  • Rule 13.2 of our Rules of Match and Play contains information about abandoned finals matches. Every club should have a copy of the Rules at their venue if needed.
  • No person can be forced to play on wet or slippery courts. 

 

The Hills Tennis Association wishes all teams participating in tomorrow’s Grand Finals a wonderful day of tennis and the best of luck!

 

 

 Posted by at 19:49

Senior Grand Finals!

 News  Comments Off on Senior Grand Finals!
Mar 262019
 

Another HTA tennis season is coming to close. Hopefully all players have enjoyed the unique tennis experience that we enjoy in the Hills Tennis Association – sociable, friendly, yet fiercely competitive with the best afternoon teas on offer!! It may not be perfect, but HTA is one of the strongest Associations in the state and it’s something we should all be very proud of.

 

Below is a summary of the Grand Finals matches that are happening next weekend at Onkaparinga, Mount Barker and Littlehampton clubs.

 

Come out and watch the top teams in each division tussle for that elusive title of “Premiers”! HTA Life Members (Angus Thompson – Anembo and Adrian Pobke – Onkaparinga) will be there and it’s a great time thank these two, plus all of our other life members who have helped shape and make our Assoc what it is today. Thanks guys – we wouldn’t be here today without you!

 

All the best for a great weekend of tennis.

 

Senior Activities Committee

 

Senior Grand Finals

Saturday 30th March 2019

Both teams to supply balls and small afternoon tea!

 

Matches Summary

Division

Teams

Venue

1 Women

Lobethal v Stirling

Mount Barker

2 Women

Crafers v Mount Barker

Littlehampton

3 Women

Stirling v Lobethal

Littlehampton

1 Men

Lobethal v Stirling Blue

Mount Barker

2 Men

Littlehampton Blue v Hahndorf

Littlehampton

3 Men

Langhorne Creek v Littlehampton

Littlehampton

4 Men

Stirling v Littlehampton

Littlehampton

8P Doubles Div 1

Onkaparinga Blue v Ironbank Cherry Gardens

Onkaparinga

8P Doubles Div 2

Hahndorf v Onkaparinga

Onkaparinga

4P Doubles

Aldgate v Lobethal

Littlehampton

 

Venue Summary

Venue

Div

Who’s playing

Life Member attending

Mount Barker

1W

Lobethal v Stirling

None at this stage

 

1M

Lobethal v Stirling Blue

 

 

 

 

Littlehampton Anembo

2W

Crafers v Mount Barker

Angus Thompson

 

3W

Stirling v Lobethal

 

2M

Littlehampton Blue v Hahndorf

 

3M

Langhorne Creek v Littlehampton

 

4M

Stirling v Littlehampton

 

4PD

Aldgate v Lobethal

 

 

 

 

Onkaparinga

8PD 1

Onkaparinga Blue v Ironbank Cherry Gardens

Adrian Pobke

 

8PD2

Hahndorf v Onkaparinga

 

HTA Contacts available for phone advice on the day:

Jon Abraham                                              Jo Casey                                    Brian Haddy

0409 191 119                                             0417 867 105                         0413 156 172

 

 

 Posted by at 15:20

JUNIOR SHIELDS/MEDALS PICKUP – ANEMBO PARK WEDNESDAY 27TH MARCH 5PM-7PM

 News  Comments Off on JUNIOR SHIELDS/MEDALS PICKUP – ANEMBO PARK WEDNESDAY 27TH MARCH 5PM-7PM
Mar 232019
 

The Clubs hosting Grand Finals this Friday night/Saturday morning will be required to pick up Shields and Medals from Anembo Park (Littlehampton TC) this Wednesday 27th March between 5pm – 7pm.

These clubs are:

Aldgate – 4 finals

Crafers – 2 finals

Hahndorf – 3 finals

Mount Barker – 2 finals

Littlehampton – 1 final

Nairne – 1 final

Onkaparinga – 2 finals

Stirling – 2 Finals

Summertown – 1 final

Woodside 2 finals

 

Any issues please ring Ian Barry (JAC) on 0497031844

 Posted by at 13:49

Senior Prelim Finals!

 News  Comments Off on Senior Prelim Finals!
Mar 182019
 

Senior Preliminary Finals Sat 23rd March 2019

Both teams to supply balls!

 

Traditional

Div 1 women:

Stirling v Littlehampton

Stirling

Div 2 women:

Mount Barker v Littlehampton

Mount Barker

Div 3 women:

Lobethal v Littlehampton

Lobethal

 

Div 1 Men:

Stirling Blue v Hahndorf

Stirling

Div 2 Men:

Summertown v Hahndorf

Summertown

Div 3 Men:

Crafers v Littlehampton

Crafers

Div 4 Men:

Littlehampton v Nairne

Littlehampton

 

Doubles

Div 1 Doubles 8P

Uraidla V Ironbank Cherry Gardens

Uraidla

Div 2 Doubles 8P

Onkaparinga v Mount Barker

Onkaparinga

Doubles – 4 Player Comp

Echunga v Lobethal

Echunga

 

Venue Summary

Venue

Division

Who’s playing

Crafers

3M

Crafers v Littlehampton

Echunga

4P D

Echunga v Lobethal

Littlehampton

4M

Littlehampton v Nairne

Lobethal

3W

Lobethal v Littlehampton

Mount Barker

2W

Mount Barker v Littlehampton

Onkaparinga

8D 2

Onkaparinga v Mount Barker

Stirling

1M

Stirling Blue v Hahndorf

 

1W

Stirling v Littlehampton

Summertown

2M

Summertown v Hahndorf

Uraidla

8D1

Uraidla v Ironbank Cherry Gardens

 

 

 Posted by at 10:15

Senior Semi Finals

 News  Comments Off on Senior Semi Finals
Mar 142019
 

Senior Semi Finals Venues and matchups

Saturday 16th March 2019

Both teams to supply balls!

Home teams to supply afternoon tea!

 

Traditional

Div 1 women:

Teams

Venue

Lobethal v Stirling

Lobethal

Littlehampton v Onkaparinga

Littlehampton

Div 2 women:

Teams

Venue

Crafers v Mount Barker

Crafers

Littlehampton v Uraidla

Littlehampton

Div 3 women:

Teams

Venue

Lobethal v Stirling

Lobethal

Littlehampton v Onkaparinga

Littlehampton

 

 

Div 1 Men:

Teams

Venue

Stirling Blue v Lobethal

Stirling

Summertown v Hahndorf

Summertown

Div 2 Men:

Teams

Venue

Summertown v Littlehampton Blue

Summertown

Littlehampton v Hahndorf

Littlehampton

Div 3 Men:

Teams

Venue

Langhorne Creek v Crafers

Langhorne Creek

Nairne v Littlehampton

Nairne

Div 4 Men:

Teams

Venue

Stirling v Littlehampton

Stirling

Uraidla v Nairne

Uraidla

Doubles

Div 1 Doubles 8P (top 4 of Doubles comp):

Teams

Venue

Onkaparinga Blue v Uraidla

Onkaparinga

Ironbank Cherry Gardens Blue v Summertown Black

IBCG

Div 2 Doubles 8P (middle 4 of Doubles comp):

Teams

Venue

Hahndorf v Onkaparinga

Hahndorf

Littlehampton v Mount Barker

Littlehampton

Div 3 Doubles 8P (lower 4 of Doubles comp): GRAND FINAL **

Teams

Venue

Summertown v Ironbank Cherry Gardens

Hahndorf

Doubles – 4 Player Comp

Teams

Venue

Aldgate v Echunga

Aldgate

Piccadilly v Lobethal

Piccadilly

 

** Verdun and Aldgate have chosen not to play the finals series. The Grand Final will be played this weekend, 16th March at Hahndorf courts.

 

Venue Summary

Venue

Division

Who’s playing

Aldgate

4D

Aldgate v Echunga

Crafers

2W

Crafers v Mount Barker

Hahndorf

8D 2

Hahndorf v Onkaparinga

 

8D 3 GF

Summertown v IBCG

Ironbank Cherry Gardens

8D 1

IBCG v Summertown Black

Langhorne Creek

3M

Langhorne Creek v Crafers

Littlehampton

1W

Littlehampton v Onkaparinga

 

2W

Littlehampton v Uraidla

 

3W

Littlehampton v Onkaparinga

 

2M

Littlehampton v Hahndorf

 

8D 2

Littlehampton v Mount Barker

Lobethal

1W

Lobethal v Stirling

 

3W

Lobethal v Stirling

Nairne

3M

Nairne v Littlehampton

Onkaparinga

8D 1

Onkaparinga Blue v Uraidla

Piccadilly

4D

Piccadilly v Lobethal

Stirling

1M

Stirling Blue v Lobethal

 

4M

Stirling v Littlehampton

Summertown

1M

Summertown v Hahndorf

 

2M

Summertown v Littlehampton

Uraidla

4M

Uraidla v Nairne

Reminder – results to be in by 10pm Sat night

 

 Posted by at 21:01